Pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). Apricot kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from
the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil and almond oil, are used similarly in cosmetics to soften skin. The seed cake is also used separately to extract an essential oil. The oil is
chiefly composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats. A mild, moisturizing oil suitable for sensitive skin. It absorbs easily with no greasy after feel making it
excellent carrier oil.
This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Oils
Good for sensitive skin and absorbs easily without leaving a greasy feeling.