Ingredients

Our focus is on products that help keep beards, hair and skin, healthy - ready to show off to the world. We are meticulous about the ingredients we use, so it's very important to us to be transparent about our products. Each our product pages has a list of ingredients and we link each one back here to this glossary. Every product we carry is free of parabens, silicones, and sulfates. None of our products are ever tested on animals. We've only tested on tried and true beards, skin, and our willing employee testers. If you have any questions, reach out to us directly at support@italianbeard.com!

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). Apricot kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil and almond oil, are used similarly in cosmetics to soften skin. Read more

BEESWAX

A natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis and consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. A German study found beeswax to be superior to similar barrier creams (usually mineral oil-based creams such as petroleum jelly), when used according to its protocol. Read more

COCONUT OIL

Extracted from the kernels of the seeds of coconut palm, cocos nucifera. A fragrance ingredient, hair and skin conditioner and fatty acid rich healing oil that boasts anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and antiviral properties. Read more

FRAGRANCE

All of our fragrance blends are naturally derived and formulated with cosmetic use in mind. We’ve ensured that our blends comply with acceptable use, tolerance and are derived naturally. Read more


GRAPESEED OIL

High in fatty acids that help fight free radicals caused by environmental damage, and vitamin E for cell regeneration. Read more

JOJOBA OIL

Produced in the seed of the simmondsia chinensis plant. As a wax it is composed almost entirely (~97%) of mono-esters of long-chain fatty acids and alcohols, accompanied by only a tiny fraction of triglyceride esters. Read more

SHEA BUTTER

Extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion with anti-inflammatory, emollient, and humectant properties. Read more

VITAMIN E

An antioxidant. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Beard Oils, Mustache Waxes, Beard Balms. Read more